Journal cover Journal topic
European Journal of Mineralogy An international journal on mineralogy, petrology, geochemistry, and related sciences
Journal topic

Journal metrics

Journal metrics

  • IF value: 1.663 IF 1.663
  • IF 5-year value: 1.692 IF 5-year
    1.692
  • CiteScore value: 1.68 CiteScore
    1.68
  • SNIP value: 0.954 SNIP 0.954
  • IPP value: 1.58 IPP 1.58
  • SJR value: 0.657 SJR 0.657
  • Scimago H <br class='hide-on-tablet hide-on-mobile'>index value: 64 Scimago H
    index 64

Journal subject areas

The journal subject areas are defined by the following index terms:

  • ore deposits and mineral resources
  • crystal growth and mineral formation
  • accessory minerals
  • physical properties of minerals
  • soil mineralogy
  • experimental petrology
  • archaeometry
  • numerical modelling of minerals
  • spectroscopic methods applied to minerals
  • crystal chemistry
  • mineral physics
  • electron microscopy of minerals and rocks
  • new minerals and systematic mineralogy
  • environmental and bio-mineralogy
  • fluid–rock interaction
  • structure and properties of melts
  • metamorphic petrology
  • igneous petrology
  • X-ray and mineral structure
  • defects in minerals and phase transitions
  • high-pressure study of minerals
  • clay minerals
  • geochronology
  • mantle petrology and geochemistry.
Associate editors' expertise
  • Rossella Arletti | zeolites, non-ambient conditions, X-ray powder diffraction, ancient glass, archaeometry;
  • Etienne Balan | first-principles modelling of mineral, modelling of isotopic fractionation processes, spectroscopic methods (specific interest in FTIR and Raman spectroscopy), OH defects in nominally anhydrous minerals, specific interest in the following minerals: zircon, kaolinite and serpentine group minerals, biogenic apatite, and francolite;
  • Elena Belluso | TEM and SEM applied to the characterization of inorganic materials dealing with environment pollution, remediation, health; biosphere-minerals and inorganics interaction; asbestos and other inorganic fibres (natural and synthetic) in different environments;
  • Cristian Biagioni | crystal chemistry, data collection and processing, mineral classification, new minerals, structure determination, sulfosalt mineralogy, systematic mineralogy;
  • Luca Bindi | aperiodic crystals, coordination chemistry, crystal chemistry, data collection and processing, incommensurate phases, inorganic compounds, modulated mineral structures, phase transitions, sulfides, sulfosalts, structural chemistry, structure determination, symmetry, twinning, X-ray diffraction;
  • Martine Buatier | marine sediments, diagenesis, hydro-thermalism, fluid–sediment interaction, clay minerals and oxyhydroxides, clays in fault zones, transmission electron microscopy and related techniques (SAED, AEM), geochemistry;
  • Paola Comodi | high pressure and high temperature mineral physics, crystal chemistry (especially of hydrous minerals), single crystal X-ray diffraction, Raman spectroscopy;
  • Andrew G. Christy | crystallography, TEM, phase transitions, systematic mineralogy, crystal chemistry, order–disorder, metamorphism, high temperature, high pressure, TEM;
  • Giuseppe Cruciani | crystallography and crystal chemistry of minerals (and synthetic analogues), X-ray single crystal and powder diffraction, Rietveld, synchrotron and neutron radiation facilities, zeolites and titanosilicates, micas, melilites, ceramic pigments, nanoscale properties of minerals;
  • Giovanni De Giudici | environmental mineralogy (mineral speciation, bioremediation, environmental monitoring and assessment), biominerals, scanning probe microscopy, synchrotron techniques applied to environmental sciences;
  • Lourdes Fernández Díaz | crystal growth and dissolution kinetics, mineral–water interfaces, crystallization in porous media, solid-solution–aqueous-solution systems, biomineralization;
  • Cristiano Ferraris | transmission electron microscopy and related techniques, phosphates, phyllosilicates, new mineral species, mineral collections;
  • Jane Gilotti | metamorphic petrology, HP and UHP metamorphism, deformation mechanisms of minerals;
  • Edward Grew | boron isotopes, general mineralogy, geochemistry of metamorphic rocks, metamorphic petrology, mineral descriptions;
  • Chiara Groppo | metamorphic petrology, phase equilibria, thermodynamic modelling, thermobarometry, P–T–t evolution of metamorphic units from both continental and oceanic settings, subduction, collision and exhumation, (U)HP metamorphism, HT metamorphism and anatexis, fibrous minerals, Western Alps, Himalayas, Central China;
  • Sandro Jahn | structure and speciation in fluids and melts at high pressures (P) and temperatures (T), structure–property relations (e.g. diffusion, viscosity, electrical and thermal conductivity), phase stability, structure, vibrational and elastic properties of silicates and other crystalline phases as function of P and T, structure and diffusion in mineral grain boundaries and partially molten rocks, melting and crystallization processes, mechanisms of crystal deformation and structural phase transitions, development of predictive molecular simulation methods and their application to mineralogy and geochemistry;
  • Monika Koch-Müller | crystal chemistry and crystal physics, especially Fe2+/Fe3+ in minerals and OH in nominally anhydrous minerals; diamond anvil cell, high-pressure experimentation, multi-anvil press, piston-cylinder apparatus, thermodynamics of solid solutions, vibrational spectroscopies (UV-VIS, FTIR, Raman, ambient conditions as a function of P and T);
  • Alessio Langella | cultural heritage, stone materials in historical architecture, weathering, archaeometry, pottery, ceramics, mortars, bricks, microporous minerals, technological characterization and applications of zeolites (agriculture, zootechny, cement industry, oeno-technology, pharmacology), tuffs, cation exchange;
  • Bruno Lanson | X-ray diffraction (XRD), simulation of XRD patterns, interstratification, structure defects, order–disorder, lamellar structures, clays, phyllosilicates, phyllomanganates, oxyhydroxides, biomineralizations, environment, contaminated soils (heavy metal speciation), mineral surface reactivity, waste storage;
  • Didier Laporte | igneous petrology, magmatic processes and textures (partial melting; melt extraction; magma ascent; syn-eruptive processes; interfacial energies, surface tensions and capillary phenomena), volatiles in magmas (solubility; magma degassing; bubble nucleation and growth), mantle petrology (partial melting of peridotites and pyroxenites; basalt genesis; magma–rock interactions; melt infiltration), experimental techniques (piston-cylinder, externally and internally heated pressure vessels);
  • Francisca Martinez-Ruiz | clay mineralogy (palaeoenvironments and basin analysis), sedimentary mineralogy, marine geochemistry, sedimentary geochemistry, biomineralization, palaeo-oceanography;
  • Klaus Mezger | high-precision geochronology (U-Pb), early planetary and solar system evolution, Earth differentiation, dynamics of orogenic cycles (combining geochronology, metamorphic petrology and structural geology), timing and duration of geological processes at different scales, heavy stable isotopes and trace element ratios to study fractionation processes; archeometry (isotope archeology), development of new geochemical approaches and laboratory techniques;
  • Nobuyoshi Miyajima | high-pressure mineralogy, phase relations, phase transformation and crystal chemistry, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), electron imaging and chemical analysis, rheology in the Earth's mantle, analysis of dislocation microstructures;
  • Massimo Nespolo | crystallography, polytypism, twinning, crystal structure of minerals;
  • Alessandro Pavese | neutron and synchrotron radiation diffraction at non-ambient conditions to determine cation partitioning and EoSs, modelling of thermodynamic processes and physical properties of minerals at non-ambient conditions, applied mineralogy (high-temperature processes in ceramics);
  • Stefano Poli | experimental petrology, metamorphic petrology, thermodynamics;
  • Dejan Prelevic | petrology and geochemistry (isotopes of Sr, Nd, Pb, Hf, Li, Os) of volcanic and mantle rocks within the Alpine Himalayan belt, geochemistry and geodynamic significance of ophiolites, Balkan Peninsula, recycling of continental crust within mantle, trace elements in minerals as petrogenetic indicators;
  • Joaquin A. Proenza | ore deposits, metallogeny associated with intra-oceanic island arc systems, mineralogy and geochemistry of platinum-group elements, ophiolitic chromitites, Ni–Co laterite deposits;
  • Alberto Pérez-Huerta | biomineralization, palaeoecology, climatic and environmental proxies, fossil brachiopods, biomineral crystal structure, growth and physical properties, microscopy and analytical techniques (XANES, etc.) for biomineral characterization;
  • Dmitry Pushcharovsky | crystal structure of minerals, classification of minerals, structure–properties relationships, mineral transformation in deep geospheres;
  • Thilo Rehren | archaeometry; stones, mortar/plaster, pigments, ceramics, metals, glass from archaeological contexts; production remains for the above, and their corrosion/deterioration; geochemical prospection of archaeological sites including site formation; some physical dating methods as applied to the materials above;
  • Encarnación Ruiz Agudo | low-temperature geochemistry, crystal growth and dissolution kinetics, mineral–water interfaces, mineral replacement reactions, atomic force microscopy;
  • Carmen Sanchez-Valle | fluid–rock interactions and mass transfer in subduction zones, physics of melts and magmatic processes, water in the Earth's interior, fate of subducted slabs; planetology – icy moons;
  • Cliff Shaw | petrology and geochemistry of mantle-derived and other high-pressure xenoliths, kinetics and geochemistry of mineral–magma reactions, experimental petrology, petrology and geochemistry of mafic, alkaline volcanic rocks, textures of igneous rocks, dynamics of magmatic systems;
  • Roland Stalder | OH in nominally anhydrous minerals (state-of-the-art methods such as SIMS, FTIR, Raman, TG); experimental petrology (piston cylinder, multi-anvil, cold seal pressure vessels, internally heated pressure vessels, 1 atm.–trace element partitioning, fluid phases, mineral stabilities, phase assemblages, melting relations and diffusion); mineral spectroscopy (mostly FTIR and Raman, plus limited expertise in Mössbauer and optical spectroscopy); mantle petrology in general (xenoliths etc.);
  • Riccardo Tribuzio | petrology and geochemistry of gabbroic and mantle rocks, ophiolites and modern oceanic lithosphere, trace elements in rock-forming minerals;
  • Vincent van Hinsberg | metamorphic petrology, ore-forming fluids, rare-metal deposits, element release in subduction zones, tourmaline, geo-thermobarometry, pseudosection modelling, lattice-strain theory element partitioning, thermodynamic modelling;
  • Rucheng Wang | crystal chemistry and geochemistry of accessory minerals and potential indications of geological processes; granites and associated mineralization of W, Sn, REE, Nb-Ta, Li, and Be in South China;
  • Elisabeth Widom | igneous petrology, isotope geochemistry, magma chamber processes, magmatic timescales, U-series disequilibria.
Publications Copernicus